Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL197, Monday 13 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 December 1948
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: RL197
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Whernside, 1 mile east of Kettlewell, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leeming
Narrative:
Mosquito RL197: Took off for a Training navigation flight /Cross-country NAVEX exercise. 13/12/1948.
It is believed that on the return leg of their route, the crew had drifted off course slightly and encountered deteriorating weather conditions over the North of England. Flying in dense cloud the crew apparently allowed their aircraft to descend to approx. 2,000 feet and with the 2,300-foot mass of Great Whernside now directly in their path the result was inevitable. At approx. 22:00 hrs the aircraft struck the West face of Great Whernside at cruising speed, bursting in to flames on impact and scattering parts over a wide area 1 mile East of Kettlewell, North Yorkshire. It was not until late the following day that a local shepherd made the grim discovery ending a nation-wide search for the missing aircraft.
Crew: 
P/O (3031532) Anthony Guy BULLEY (pilot) RAF: killed
F/Lt (165418) Brian Orlando BRIDGMAN (nav.) RAF: killed 

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
3. Aircraft Wrecks: The Walker's Guide: Historic Crash Sites on the Moors and Mountains of the British Isles.
4. ORB 228 OCU RAF : National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1634:
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101344
6. http://laituk.org/Mosquito%20RL197.htm
5. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/rl197.html
6. https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/pennines/de-havilland-mosquito-rl197.
7. https://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/4690879
8. https://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.com/2015/04/de-havilland-mosquito-nf36-rl197-and.html
9. https://aircrashsites.co.uk/air-crash-sites-5/mosquito-rl197-great-whernside-2/
10. Aviation Archaeologist Series No.3 Issue No.13 (Winter 2014): http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/aviation-archaeologist-magazine?srs=Series%20No.3&issue=13
11. http://www.wtdwhd.co.uk/North%20Yorkshire/Great%20Whenside.html
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Whernside