Wirestrike Incident Enstrom F-28C-UK G-BBBR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72175

Date:Saturday 26 July 1980
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C-UK
Owner/operator:Spoonair Ag-Services
Registration: G-BBBR
MSN: 014
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Fleetham, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Enstrom F-28C-UK G-BBBR: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26 July 1980 when crashed during agricultural operations (crop spraying/topdressing) at West Fleetham, Northumberland. Flew into power line, came to rest inverted and destroyed in post-crash fire.

Registration G-BBBR cancelled 20 July 1983 as "destroyed". The crash location of West Fleetham is a small hamlet in Northumberland, England situated about 4 miles from Seahouses and 2 miles from Chathill railway station.

Sources:

1. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/enstrom.php
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1035806/
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BBBR.pdf
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14385
5. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-27.html?styleid=18#post6366821
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/West_Fleetham