Accident Dornier Do-28A-1 D-IBEM, Sunday 14 July 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 July 1968
Time:day
Type:Dornier Do-28A-1
Owner/operator:General Air
Registration: D-IBEM
MSN: 3036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel (EDDH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Helgoland-Düne (EDXH)
Destination airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel (EDDH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overturned on emergency landing with damaged landing gear; pilot Helmut Köhler (30) unhurt.

Sources:

dornier do28 production list
Hamburger Abendblatt 15.7.1968