Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ885, Monday 15 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: HJ885
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Little Rissington (EGVL)
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ885: Took off for training flight /asymmetric (single engine) overshoot. 15/08/1949
The pilot had intended to make an asymmetric (single engine) overshoot from an altitude of approximately 800 feet agl. However, he selected full flaps instead of take-off flaps, and was unable to maintain speed or full control of the aircraft in this configuration.
When the aircraft has descended to 200 feet agl, he closed the throttle to the sole 'live' engine, and the aircraft touched down over 1,000 yards inside the airfield perimeter. The pilot then retracted the undercarriage in order to facilitate an emergency stop
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB CFS RAF:
3.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101497
4.Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells:
5.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Little_Rissington#Central_Flying_School:_1946_to_1976

Location