| Date: | Tuesday 26 June 2007 |
| Time: | 14:45 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Portland Creek Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GBZS |
| MSN: | 1595 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Raft Pond, NL -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Raft Pond, NL |
| Destination airport: | Charlottetown, NL |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The floatplane had difficulties in gaining altitude after takeoff. The pilot decided to crash land the aircraft near the shoreline. No injuries reported but aircraft substantially damaged. C-GBZS (cn1595) ?
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A07A0066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CADORS 2007A0596