Incident Cessna 140 N....., Monday 20 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 August 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N.....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Debert Airport (CCQ3), Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CCQ3
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An American registered Cessna 140 damaged the propeller during the taxi phase after landing at Debert (CCQ3). The aircraft had to be removed from the runway. No injuries reported.

Sources:

CADORS 2007A0903