Accident Dornier Do-28B-1 Agur 032, Friday 13 July 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 July 1990
Time:c. 07:30 LT
Type:Dornier Do-28B-1 Agur
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 032
MSN: 3075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Golan Heights -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sde Dove airfield (SDE), Tel Aviv
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Capt (res) Haggai Morri (33) attempted to defect. As he driven off from Syrian airspace by Syrian fighters, he committed suicide. The wreckage found on the western slopes of the Golan Heights.

Sources:

http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html#transport
http://www.sky-high.co.il/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Cold_War_pilot_defections