Accident Robinson R44 Astro D-HAUT, Monday 1 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 February 2010
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Heli-flight GmbH & Co KG
Registration: D-HAUT
MSN: 0504
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reichshof-Blankenbach near Oberberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Reichelsheim
Destination airport:Bonn-Hangelar
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was on a pipeline control flight and due to bad weather and poor visibility the pilot tried to land the helicopter on a snow-covered field when the helicopter fell on its side. Both on board escaped with minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X005-10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_007/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht__10__3X005__R44__Blankenbach,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_10_3X005_R44_Blankenbach.pdf
http://www.oberberg-aktuell.de/index.php?id=70&no_cache=1&tx_ttnews%5Btt_news%5D=105082&cHash=68ac4917de

https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show.php?id=819241 (photo)