ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72250
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-AUG-2007 |
Time: | |
Type: | Ayres S-2R Thrush |
Owner/operator: | Forest Patrol Ltd |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Boston Brook Airport (CCJ3), New Brunswick -
Canada
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | CCJ3 |
Destination airport: | CCJ3 |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Forest Patrol Limited Ayres Thrush Commander S2R-600, had departed Boston Brook on an aerial application flight with the pilot as the sole occupant. The aircraft was approaching Boston Brook on the return flight when the pilot noticed smoke emanating from the engine followed by vibration at which time the engine failed (Pratt & Whitney R-1340). The pilot carried out a forced approach into trees causing substantial damage prior to the aircraft coming to rest. There was minimal environmental impact and the pilot escaped uninjured. TSB investigators deployed to the accident site for further assessment.
Sources:
CADORS 2007A0954