Accident Hiller UH-12E N36MV, Tuesday 2 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 February 2010
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:S and S Helicopters
Registration: N36MV
MSN: 5060
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7064 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3.5 miles from Los Banos, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Los Banos, CA
Destination airport:Los Banos, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter had just completed an aerial application flight and was returning to land. As he approached the landing area, he began to apply power, but the engine did not respond. He continued to twist the throttle, but it felt loose with no resistance and the engine speed did not change. He aborted the landing approach and performed a run-on landing in a field; during the approach the engine speed began to decrease and the helicopter landed hard, causing substantial damage to the tail boom and lower fuselage. Postaccident examination revealed that the throttle control attach fitting located in the aft section of the collective control had become separated. The nuts and bolts attaching the fitting were not located. The lack of witness marks on the throttle fitting indicates that either the attachment bolt failed or rapidly unscrewed from its associated nut. The disconnection resulted in a loss of engine control and subsequent partial loss of engine power. The last annual inspection occurred 11 months and 250 flight hours prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a failure of the throttle interconnect hardware, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 December 2013 N36MV Jeff Streeter Motor Sports Inc 0 Chowchilla, California sub
Maintenance issues

Location