| Date: | Wednesday 3 February 2010 |
| Time: | 6:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Marshall Fowler |
| Registration: | ZS-PNM |
| MSN: | T20608447 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Magaliesberg mountains, Boekenhoutskloof area -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Krugersdorp Airport - FAKR |
| Destination airport: | Wonderboom Airport - FAWB |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cessna crashed into a valley and burst into flames. The wreckage of the plane was found by a police helicopter about 10.15am. Both occupants didn't suvive the crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.pretorianews.co.za/?fSectionId=665&fArticleId=nw20100203120659378C642535 http://www.dailynews.co.za/?fSectionId=&fArticleId=vn20100204041709173C695042
http://ewn.co.za/articleprog.aspx
https://www.timeslive.co.za/news/article291289.ece/