Other Airbus A340-642 , Tuesday 2 February 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 February 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A346 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-642
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 556-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The empty, disabled, parking airplane started to move and rolled for several meters out of its parking position. It was finally stopped by a fence and suffered slight damage to an engine. The parking brakes were activated and chock blocks applied during parking. First investigations suggest that strong wind and a slippery, icy apron surface may have caused the unanticipated movement.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/BILD/news/leserreporter/aktuell/nachrichten/2010/02/02/1414-tag-fuehrerloses-flugzeug-airbus/rollt-ueber-flughafen-airport-frankfurt.html

Location