Incident Zenair STOL CH 701 , Tuesday 18 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 September 2007
Time:19:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Havelock, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Havelock (CCS5)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, who was the sole occupant of the privately-owned Zenair CH-701 STOL aircraft, was approaching Havelock airfield when the aircraft struck trees and came to rest suspended in the trees approximately 15 feet above the ground. The pilot exited the aircraft uninjured and climbed down a tree to the ground. He then walked a short distance to the airfield where he was met by police officers and later, Search and Rescue personnel. At this time, the pilot cannot recall the circumstances that lead to the accident. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2007A1079