Incident Diamond DA20-C1 C-GMFH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72292

Date:Saturday 10 November 2007
Time:15:34 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Moncton Flight College
Registration: C-GMFH
MSN: C0233
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fredericton Airport (CYFC), New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CYFC
Destination airport:CYFC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Moncton Flight College Diamond DA-20, C-GMFH departed RWY 33, Fredericton, NB for first solo circuit at 1129 AST. The pilot reported downwind and final for RWY33. After touch down the aircraft bounced heavily then veered left off the runway surface. It continued across the grass and into a ditch that runs parallel with the runway. The impact caused the aircraft to nose over and activate the ELT. The Flight Service Specialist initiated the Crash Alarm and the pilot was subsequently taken to hospital for surgery due to head injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2007A1325