Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B C-FXAL, Thursday 22 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 November 2007
Time:13:31 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Universal Helicopters Newfoundland Ltd.
Registration: C-FXAL
MSN: 1816
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-700D-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:80 NM NW of Goose Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Silver Spruce Camp, NL
Destination airport:Goose Bay, NL (YYR/CYYR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 350, had departed the airstrip at Silver Spruce camp for Goose Bay, both in Labrador, with one pilot and four fuel drums on a longline. At approximately 200 yards from the strip and at 150 feet above ground, the aircraft began an un-commanded left roll. The pilot attempted to counter the roll with full right cyclic input at which point the aircraft slowly rolled to the right. The pilot was able to turn the aircraft back toward the field in a slow right turn; however, at about 100 yards away, the nose of the aircraft dropped and the aircraft entered a right spiral at which point the pilot attempted to arrest the nose-down attitude. The aircraft struck the ground and came to rest on its left side. The aircraft attitude at impact is unknown at this time. The pilot shut down the still-running engine, turned off the battery master, and exited the aircraft with a minor superficial injury on one hand.

UPDATE BY TSB DECEMBER 5 2007: The occurrence in Silver Spruce Camp , 80 nautical miles Northwest of Goose Bay with a Canadian registered AS350 helicopter C-FXAL was caused by the long line cable getting caught in the helicopter skid tube on takeoff which created an un-commanded left roll. TSB Case Closed.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2007A1380
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/34978/
3. http://m.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/FXAL
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=801&count=50]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 April 2004 C-FXAL Universal Helicopters Newfoundland Ltd. 0 Goose Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador sub