| Date: | Sunday 2 December 2007 |
| Time: | 21:32 UTC |
| Type: | IAI 1125 Astra SPX |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N..... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Gander International Airport, NL -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Santa Fe, NM |
| Destination airport: | Gander International CYQX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Astra SPX aircraft was on a flight from Santa Fe, NM to Gander. During the landing on runway 03 in Gander, directional control was lost and the aircraft rotated clockwise through 120 degrees and slid into 3 foot high snowbank along the edge of the runway. There were no injuries to the three occupants and the aircraft sustained minor damage to the outboard left main gear door.
Sources:
CADORS 2007A1427