| Date: | Wednesday 7 November 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 337A Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C- |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Drayton Valley Industrial Airport (CER3), Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | CER3 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A private Cessna 337 with only the pilot on board, was departing Drayton Valley when the aircraft's rear engine failed on takeoff. The pilot shut down the engine and attempted to land on the remaining runway, however, the aircraft over-ran the end of the runway by some 50 feet. The pilot evacuated his aircraft and noticed that the rear engine was on fire. He attempted to extinguish the fire with a hand-held fire extinguisher, but was unsuccessful. He called the local fire department, but by the time they arrived, the aircraft had been consumed, with only the wings remaining. The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
CADORS 2007C3120