Incident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N....., Wednesday 14 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 November 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N.....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:25 NM NW of Haines Junction (CYHT), Yukon Territory -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a private U.S. registered Piper PA-12 was on a VFR flight from Wasilla, AK on 13 November 2007 when he elected to conduct a precautionary landing on the highway near Haines Junction due to deteriorating weather conditions. The aircraft was taxied into a meadow for the evening. On the morning of 14 November 2007, the pilot attempted to reposition the aircraft onto the highway as snow was accumulating in the meadow. On the third take off attempt, the aircraft became airborne, however, it encountered a downdraft and crashed into the trees. The aircraft sustained damage to the wings and the pilot was uninjured. The aircraft was to be trucked to Whitehorse for repairs.

Sources:

CADORS 2007C3217