Accident Avro 685 York C Mk 1 MW119, Wednesday 26 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1944
Time:07:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C Mk 1
Owner/operator:511 Sqn RAF
Registration: MW119
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Front -   Gibraltar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Narrative:
York MW119: Took off at 22:29 hrs for transport flight. 25/07/1944
On final approach, during the last segment, the captain decided to go around. Stalled during an attempted three-engine overshoot. The aircraft hit the runway surface, went out of control and came to rest into the sea. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while there was no casualties. 25 persons reported injured. (Not clear if these were aircrew, ground crew or a mixture of both...). Crashed at 07:08 hrs. 26/07/1944
6x crew and 18 pass.

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft MA100 - MZ999, published 1991
2. Piston Engine Airliner Production List
3.ORB 511 Sqdn RAF