Accident Canadian Car & Foundry Harvard IV C-FVIJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72305

Date:Monday 19 November 2007
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Car & Foundry Harvard IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FVIJ
MSN: CCF4-173
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Niagara Central Airport (CNQ3), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Niagara Central Airport (CNQ3), Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Harvard MK4 aircraft had been flown to Welland (Niagara Central) Airport (CNQ3) to be refuelled. Winds at the Welland (Niagara Central) Airport were 190º-210º at 8-10 knots and the aircraft was landing on runway 23. The approach and touchdown were normal but, when the tailwheel contacted the runway, directional control was lost. The aircraft ground-looped to the left and came to rest approximately 50 feet from the runway. The right main landing gear collapsed and there was substantial damage to the outboard section of the right wing.

Sources:

CADORS 2007O2444

History of this aircraft

ex 20382 (RCAF)