| Date: | Thursday 22 November 2007 |
| Time: | 20:15 UTC |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Hurkett, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The American Aviation AA-1B aircraft was en-route from Marathon to Thunder Bay. At an altitude of approximately 4,500 feet, the engine (Lycoming O-235) began to run rough. The pilot then succesfully completed a precautionary landing on a dirt road near Hurkett, ON. After completeing an inspection of the aircraft, the pilot decided to take-off. During the take-off roll, directional control of the aircraft was lost and the aircraft veered off the left side of the road and collided with the ditch. The pilot was not injured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. It was reported that the dirt road was snow and ice packed.
Sources:
CADORS 2007O2460