Incident Diamond DA20-C1 C-FJWX, Sunday 3 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 February 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Moncton Flying Club
Registration: C-FJWX
MSN: C0387
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moncton International Airport (CYQM), New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CYQM
Destination airport:CYQM
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his second solo flight and was flying circuits in the Diamond DA-20-C1 aircraft, registration C-FJWX performing touch-and-go landings. While on the downwind leg for the third touch-and-go landing at CYQM Moncton, NB, a severe vibration developed. The pilot reduced engine power and informed the Moncton control tower he had an engine failure. The pilot did not declare an emergency; however, the tower gave priority handling. The aircraft landed on runway 29 with AFF on standby. The engine was still running after landing and the tower instructed the pilot to shut it down. The aircraft sustained damage to the wooden propeller and nose landing gear strut. It was reported that a propeller strike was experienced during the initial touch-and-go landing to the extent that the propeller became unbalanced causing the severe vibration that was experienced.

Sources:

CADORS 2008A0152

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 2013 ZK-CSD CTC Aviation 0 near Ohaupo, Waikato sub