Incident Cessna 172N C-FFOL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72319

Date:Friday 30 May 2008
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Moncton Flight College
Registration: C-FFOL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Grand Manan Airport (CCN2), New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moncton, NB
Destination airport:CCN2
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Moncton Flight College Cessna 172, registration C-FFOL, was on a cross country flight out of Moncton with a licensed student on board and one passenger. The pilot is the holder of a private pilot license and had accumulated approximately 110 hours total at the time of the occurence. Wind conditions were estimated to be 270 degrees @ 15 knots. During touchdown on RWY 24 at Grand Manan Airport, the aircraft weather cocked and the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft. The aircraft departed the right side of the runway and came to rest in an adjacent ditch. This resulted in a propeller strike and minor damage to one wingtip. The occupants were not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2008A0655