Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N723JP, Thursday 4 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 February 2010
Time:10:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Missouri Forge Inc
Registration: N723JP
MSN: 31T-7920009
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6242 hours
Engine model:U/A CANADA PT6A SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia Regional Airport (COU/KCOU), MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doniphan Airport, MO (X33)
Destination airport:Columbia Regional Airport, MO (COU/KCOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the accident occurred during landing at the destination airport under visual weather conditions and light winds. He stated that upon landing, the left main landing gear collapsed and the left wing contacted the runway. The airplane subsequently departed the runway pavement and came to rest about mid-field in the grass adjacent to the runway. It had rotated about 180 degrees and was oriented on an approximately reciprocal heading. The right main landing gear also collapsed during the accident sequence. The pilot stated that verifying the landing gear indications was normally part of his before-landing procedure; however, he could not specifically recall observing three green indications prior to the accident. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the lower fuselage in the vicinity of the cabin entry door. In addition, the inboard landing gear doors exhibited crushing damage consistent with the landing gear being in transit at the time of contact with the runway. The inboard landing gear doors open when the gear is in transit and close after the gear extension sequence is complete. Recorded winds at the time of the accident were 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to verify that the landing gear was fully extended prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=723JP

4. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N723JP

Location