This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 August 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 145 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P3545 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel south of St.Catherine's Point, Isle of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Westhampnett, Goodwood, West Sussex, England. |
| Destination airport: | RAF Westhampnett, West Sussex, England. |
Narrative:Hurricane P3545, operating from RAF Westhampnett, Goodwood, West Sussex, was shot down into the English Channel south of St Catherine's Point, Isle of Wight, during the Battle of Britain. 8.8.1940
Crew:
Sub-Lieutenant, Francis Alan Smith (Royal Navy pilot, attached to the RAF) was lost with the aircraft.
He has no known grave and is remembered on the Fleet Air Arm Memorial at Lee-on-Solent.
Sources:
1. Hurricane - Aircraft Details - Aviation Directory (worldnavalships.com)
2. Battle of Britain London Monument - Sub/Lt. (FAA) F A SMITH (bbm.org.uk)
3. War in Mediterranean, August 1940 (naval-history.net)
4. Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
5.
https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/SmithFA.htm Battle in the Skies over the Isle of Wight
HJT Leal
Isle of Wight County Press. 1988.