ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72346
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-FEB-2010 |
Time: | 19:15 |
Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
Owner/operator: | JAJ Investments Ltd |
Registration: | N7535F |
MSN: | 10459 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mount Jina Mocha, Los Quemados, Restauracion, -
Dominican Republic
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Port Au Prince, Haiti |
Destination airport: | Cibao International Airport, Santiago, Dominican Republic |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On February 4, 2010, about 19:40 AST (Atlantic Standard Time), a Robinson R44II helicopter, N7535F, impacted the side of Mount Jina Mocha, in the city of Restauracion, Dominican Republic, at night, while en route from Port Au Prince, Haiti to Cibao International Airport, Santiago, Dominican Republic. The pilot and passenger were killed. The helicopter was destroyed by impact forces and post impact fire.
The aircraft had flown from the US in order to carry out humanitarian aid operations in Haiti, coordinated by the ILAC mission (Center for Education for Integral Health), located in Licey al Medio, Santiago, Dominican Rep. They were using the Jimaní province as a collection point. On February 3, 2010, they took off from Jimaní to Licey al Medio around 05:00 p.m., and due to the prevailing weather conditions in the central mountain range they could not reach the destination, so they landed in San Juan de la Maguana where they stayed overnight. The next day they returned to Jimaní and made operations in the town of Leogane, Haiti, and then returned to Licey al Medio. Approximately at 02:30 p.m. They took off from Licey to Jimaní, and changed their flight plan, flying directly to Leogane. At approximately 06:30 p.m. they took off towards Santiago. En route the helicopter impacted a mountainous area.
CAUSE:
The pilot was apparently affected by spatial disorientation, because:
- Excess hours of service in the last 72 hrs.,
- The precarious conditions in the localities that it used as a point of its operations,
- Fatigue and stress,
- Low visibility conditions,
- Little knowledge of the orography of the land in which it was flying and
- Violation of the minimum height of the sector.
Sources:
1.
http://ciaa.gob.do/images/docs/Informes/2010/informe%20final%20del%20N7535F%20ORIGINAL.pdf NTSB
3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50916 4,
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/02/cai-helicoptero-dos-eua-de-ajuda-ao.html 5.
https://elpinodajabon.blogspot.com/2010/02/comision-investiga-caida-del.html?m=0
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |