| Date: | Saturday 14 January 2006 |
| Time: | 19:55 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 172M Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GUIQ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Linden, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Linden, AB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:TSB reported that the private Cessna 172M, C-GUIQ, was landing on an unregistered grass strip at Linden, AB as part of a group of aircraft on a "fly-in". It floated most of the way down the 3,000 foot strip before touching down about 1,000 feet from the end. The pilot was unable to stop with maximum braking, and the aircraft drifted off the right side, colliding with an unoccupied Bushmaster II ultralight, C-IEBM, in the parking area. Both aircraft ended up on a road off the end of the strip and sustained substantial damage. The ELT on the Cessna was activated automatically. The two occupants of the Cessna were wearing shoulder harnesses and were uninjured. Between one quarter to one half inch of loose snow covered the strip and C-GUIQ landed with a light tailwind. By the time the pilot determined that he would not be able to stop in the remaining distance, an aborted landing was not possible due to a 40 foot power line across the departure end of the runway.
Sources:
CADORS 2006C0112