| Date: | Saturday 14 January 2006 |
| Time: | 19:55 UTC |
| Type: | Bushmaster II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-IEBM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Linden, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:TSB reported that the private Cessna 172M, C-GUIQ, was landing on an unregistered grass strip at Linden, AB as part of a group of aircraft on a "fly-in". The pilot was unable to stop with maximum braking, and the aircraft drifted off the right side, colliding with an unoccupied Bushmaster II ultralight, C-IEBM, in the parking area. Both aircraft ended up on a road off the end of the strip and sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
CADORS 2006C0112