Incident Boeing 747-4D7 HS-TGB, Friday 5 February 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 February 2010
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4D7
Owner/operator:Thai Airways
Registration: HS-TGB
MSN: 32370/1278
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 330
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Samut Prakan Province Near Suvarnabhumi international Airport -   Thailand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Destination airport:Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX/VTCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thai Airways flight TG116 returned to land back at Suvarnabhumi Airport after the no.1 engine reportedly suffered surges after takeoff. No injuries reported.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20100209003904/http://www.nationmultimedia.com:80/2010/02/05/national/national_30121952.php
https://avherald.com/h?article=426d5dbd
https://www.thaipbs.or.th/news/content/215674

Location