Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ918, Friday 5 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 February 1943
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ918
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Primrose Hill Cawood, 2mi E of RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ918: Took off for Night Flying Test. 05/02/1943
During non-operational flight broke off the tail of the aircraft. Machine went into a tailspin and vertical dive.
Broke up and crashed 2 miles east of RAF Church Fenton at 15:00 hrs. 05/02/1943
Crew:
S/Ldr (90157) William Fleming CARNABY (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (125.946) James Hector LENNOX KEMP (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 25 Sqdn RAF