Incident Boeing 747-481BCF N429MC, Friday 5 February 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 February 2010
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-481BCF
Owner/operator:Atlas Air
Registration: N429MC
MSN: 24833/812
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Atlas Air Boeing 747 cargo plane, flight GTI46 from Santiago de Chile (SCL) lost the no. 5 wing flap canoe while on approach to Miami International Airport, FL (MIA). The canoe landed in the parking lot of Dillard's Department store in Miami.
On the ground damage was found to the right fuselage and longeron box.

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/22475626/detail.html
http://www.miamiherald.com//story/1464926.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 2024 N492MC Atlas Air 0 Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) sub
Tire failure

Location