ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72357
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 4 February 2010 |
Time: | 09:00 UTC |
Type: | Saab 340B |
Owner/operator: | Loganair |
Registration: | G-LGNI |
MSN: | 340B-160 |
Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Wick Airport (EGPC/WIC), Wick, Caithness -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Kirkwall Airport, Orkney (KOI/EGPA) |
Destination airport: | Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight BE6910 operated by Loganair (FlyBE Franchise) LSI-KOI-INV diverted to WIC after smoke front the starboard engine entered the cockpit. The engine was shut down and the aircarft landed safely.
Emergency services attended the scene, which was pronounced safe shortly before 0930 GMT. Another aircraft was sent from Aberdeen to Wick to enable the 13 passengers to continue their journey and they arrived in Inverness two hours behind schedule.
A Loganair spokesman said: "Loganair takes the safety of its passengers and crew very seriously and we will be carrying out a full inspection of the aircraft to determine the cause of today's incident."
Sources:
1.
http://www.shetland-news.co.uk/2010/February/news/13%20passengers%20in%20emergency%20landing.htm 2.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/scotland/highlands_and_islands/8498363.stm 3.
http://www.shetnews.co.uk/news/2632-13-passengers-in-emergency-landing 4.
http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2010/02/whole-engine-replaced-and-inquiries.html