Incident IAI Astra SPX C-FRJZ, Friday 5 February 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 February 2010
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic ASTR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Astra SPX
Owner/operator:Jetport Inc.
Registration: C-FRJZ
MSN: 087
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:In flight near Hamilton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:CYHM
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft returned to Hamilton for a precautionary landing due to hydraulic pressure loss.

Sources:

http://thespec.com/News/BreakingNews/article/717608
https://www.thestar.com/news/ontario/2010/02/05/jet_owned_by_tim_hortons_cofounder_makes_emergency_landing.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 March 2000 C-FRJZ Jetport Inc. 0 Fox Harbour Airport, NS sub