Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 C-FCCE, Sunday 5 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 March 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Transwest Air
Registration: C-FCCE
MSN: 8
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:PWC PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Ronge Airport (CYVC), SK -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:CYVC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ski-equipped DeHavilland DHC-6-100 Twin Otter, registration C-FCCE, operated by Transwest Air, had been parked on the apron overnight. The crew did not break the skis free from the snow-covered apron before starting engines. The pilot used forward and reverse thrust to break the skis free, and the aircraft abruptly began moving forward. The crew was unable to stop the aircraft before it struck a parked DHC-2 Turbo Beaver (C-FOED) and a parked vehicle. The Twin Otter sustained substantial damage to the nose cone, nose landing gear, both engines and propellers, and the fuselage. C-FOED sustained substantial damage to the right wing, and the vehicle also sustained substantial damage. No injuries occurred.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C0637

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 November 1969 VH-TGS TAA-Trans Australia Airlines 0 Marawaka sub
4 February 2009 C-FCCE Transwest Air 0 La Ronge Airport, SK (YVC) sub