Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Turbo-Beaver C-FOED, Sunday 5 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 March 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Turbo-Beaver
Owner/operator:Transwest Air Ltd.
Registration: C-FOED
MSN: 1591TB9
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:PWC PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Ronge Airport (CYVC), SK -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ski-equipped DeHavilland DHC-6-100 Twin Otter, registration C-FCCE, operated by Transwest Air, had been parked on the apron overnight. The crew did not break the skis free from the snow-covered apron before starting engines. The pilot used forward and reverse thrust to break the skis free, and the aircraft abruptly began moving forward. The crew was unable to stop the aircraft before it struck a parked DHC-2 Turbo Beaver (C-FOED) and a parked vehicle. The Twin Otter sustained substantial damage to the nose cone, nose landing gear, both engines and propellers, and the fuselage. C-FOED sustained substantial damage to the right wing, and the vehicle also sustained substantial damage. No injuries occurred.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C0637
http://www.dhc-2.com/id560.htm