Incident Beechcraft D95A Travel Air C-FVJC, Wednesday 12 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 April 2006
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:Harv´s Air Service
Registration: C-FVJC
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Steinbach (South) Airport (CKK7), Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CKK7
Destination airport:CKK7
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB reported that the Harv's Air Ltd Beech D95A Travel Air, C-FVJC, was on a local training flight at Steinbach South, MB. During a touch-and-go landing, the landing gear retracted and the aircraft skidded to a halt on the runway with substantial damage. There were no injuries

Sources:

CADORS 2006C0693