This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 December 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAR9 (S-55) |
| Owner/operator: | 829 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XM666 |
| MSN: | WA/257 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 30 mls NW off Port Stanley -
Falkland Islands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Port Salvador. East Falkland |
| Destination airport: | Foam Creek |
Narrative:Written off 17/12/1969: While operating from HMS Endurance XM666 ran out of fuel after carrying external loads between Port Salvador, East Falklands and Foam Creek for two hours. It ditched and the floatation gear was deployed but it rolled to port.
The four crew swam 80 yards to shore. After 12 hours floating inverted it beached at Sheila Creek, Port Salvador. The hulk remained undisturbed at Salvador House during the Argentine invasion in 1982. Over the years (it was reported in "Navy News"), that local Falkland Islanders "helped themselves" to pieces of XM666; for example the main wheels were "appropriated" in the early 1970s to be fitted to a Farm Trailer
Reported to be still in East Falkland in December 2007, parked by a hedgerow next to the residence of Mr. Robin Pitalugar in Port Salvador.
Sources:
1. FlyPast November 1987
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm 3.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/davids_world_2011/8909765687/ 4.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26834/ 5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/image_view.php?a=19655&s=xm666.jpg]
6.
http://content.yudu.com/Library/A1vpmm/200205NavyNewsMay02/resources/16.htm Media: