CFIT Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II LV-AZR, Saturday 6 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 February 2010
Time:12:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Mendoza
Registration: LV-AZR
MSN: 28-816034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nr Las Vegas -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a hill.

Cause
In a general aviation flight, during the cruise phase, impact of the aircraft against the ground; due to loss of engine power, due to lack of fuel.

Contributing factors:
1) Inadequate planning and execution of the flight
2) Inadequate in-flight fuel management.
3) Low flight altitude.
4) Absence of refuelling procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://losandes.com.ar/notas/2010/2/7/sociedad-471078.asp
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364979.pdf