| Date: | Wednesday 27 May 2009 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Société Hélicoptères de France |
| Registration: | F-GVCE |
| MSN: | 3227 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bois de Montminier, sur la commune de Montferrier -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | Préchac, Hautes-Pyrénées department |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident was due to loss of control of the helicopter during an under-slung load operation. The absence of horizontal references was a contributing factor. The lack of helmet use has contributed to the severity of injuries.
Per a rough translation of the official BEA accident report:
"The conduct of the flight has been returned from the testimonies. On 27 May 2009, the pilot took off at 8:20am from the heliport at Préchac for two days of aerial work in the Pyrenees. The program included supplies for the benefit of altitude shelters and repairing the pylons of a former mining cable on the wooded slopes of a mountain. This took place at 4,950 feet above ground level.
At 16:30 hours, for the sixth consecutive flight, the pilot reports flight hovering stationary heading 220° vertically with a piece of pylon whose mass was estimated as being between 700 and 1,000 kilograms. The ground operator hangs the hook around the sling load. He was in radio contact with the pilot.
After the collision, the operator alerts the pilot that he could lift the load. While the sling tightens, the hook gets stuck in the cable around then loosens the load. The helicopter then began pitching suddenly and rapidly, rotating to the left. To regain yaw control, the pilot rams right rudder but without result. It decreases not group but no effect is obtained on the lace. The helicopter rotated, struck the trees and crashed on its back near the load. The pilot was injured in the head, face and jaw, as well as the knee."
Registration F-GVCE cancelled 7 December 2009 as written off
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA f-ce090527 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 368]
2.
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2009/f-ce090527/pdf/f-ce090527.pdf 3.
http://www.amcarusa.com/aa8800/hh9kjjk/various/var031.htm Location
Media: