Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ930, Friday 19 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 March 1943
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HJ930
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile north-east of RAF stn Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coleby Grange
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ930: Took off at 23:20 hrs. for operational patrol and a searchlights exercise.18/03/1943
Dived into ground 1 mile NE of RAF Coleby Grange. Presumed pilot dazzled by searchlight.
Crash on return at 00:10 hrs.19/03/1943.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/90510) Benjamin Merwin HAIGHT (pilot) RCAF) - killed
Sgt (1324316 ) Oswald Sidwell MILBURN (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.bcar.org.uk/1943.html
3.ORB 410 Sqn RCAF