| Date: | Saturday 6 February 2010 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 TC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N155ZS |
| MSN: | 3165 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 55 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N51B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Indiantown Airport, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gainsville, FL (GNV) |
| Destination airport: | West Palm Beach, FL (PBI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While en route, the sole passenger onboard the airplane became ill and the pilot diverted to the accident airport. According to the pilot, the airplane began oscillating during the landing roll on the turf runway and he was unable to regain control of the airplane. Local authorities reported that during the landing the nosewheel made contact with the surface prior to the main landing gear. Subsequently the nosewheel made an approximately 80-foot furrow, at the end of which, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, substantially damaging the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in damage to the nose landing gear and the airplane nosing over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10LA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location