Accident Lockheed 10A Electra CC-CLE-0003, Monday 4 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 August 1947
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10A Electra
Owner/operator:LAN Chile
Registration: CC-CLE-0003
MSN: 1141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:32 km from Antofagasta -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santiago
Destination airport:Antofagasta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Cerro Jorgillo. Pilot Roberto Reed Merino, co-pilot Enrique Álmos Ojeda and one passenger. Aircraft named "Pedro de Valdivia".

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.pilotosretiradoslan.cl/historias/parte3.html]
http://ivansiminic.blogspot.de/2008/08/lockheed-10a-electra.html
El Informador 6 August 1947, p14