This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 July 1943 |
| Time: | 13:27 |
| Type: | Lockheed UC-40A Electra Junior |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 38-546 |
| MSN: | 1263 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Dayton (FFO) |
| Destination airport: | Dayton (FFO) |
Narrative:Douglas C-54 41-37271 was scheduled to fly over Wright Field at 2000 feet altitude. A dummy combat tank equipped with parachutes was slung under the fuselage. The crew were planning to release the tank over the field. A twin engine USAAF Lockheed C-40A Electra plane (38-546, c/n 1263) was flying in formation so the occupants were able to photograph the tank dropping. After the tank was released, the C-40 made a quick turn to the left, striking the C-54 wing tip. It severed 19 feet of the C-54's wing.
The C-40 entered a spin and crashed near the runway. The C-54 continued for 500-750 feet, allowing two passengers to bail out with parachutes. The airplane then dropped off on the right wing and crashed in a vertical dive near Wright Brothers Hill.
Sources:
https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19430709-0 