This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 November 1992 |
| Time: | 17:07 |
| Type: | Pitts S-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-SZA |
| MSN: | 2113 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4km NE Clyde, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moorabbin, VIC |
| Destination airport: | Moorabbin, VIC |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Only one known witness saw the aircraft in last few seconds before impact. She was attracted to the aircraft by loud engine noise. Initially she could hear but not see the aircraft. She relocated just in time to briefly see the aircraft performing snap rolls to the left while descending towards the ground at an angle of about 45 degrees. The aircraft was travelling in a westerly direction across her view from right to left. It disappeared behind a row of Cyprus trees and impacted the ground about 300 metres north west of the witness.
Wreckage indicated that the aircraft was rotating rapidly to the left when it impacted steep nose down. Propeller damage suggests that the engine was at a low power setting at impact. No fault has been detected with the engine. The right rear rudder cable attachment to the right rudder horn was found to have pulled out of the Nicopress copper sleeve/swage. A similar disconnect was found with the left rudder cable at the pilot-in-command's left pedal. It has been determined that the correct copper sleeves were used on the one eighth diameter rudder cables but the swaging had been carried out with the Nicopress jaws that were appropriate for a five thirty second inch cable. Four Nicopress copper sleeves were underswaged. Subsequent trials with cables and end fittings indicate that the improperly constructed rudder cables probably failed at impact and not in flight. The reason why the two approved low level aerobatic pilots on board failed to recover the aircraft remains unknown.
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1992/aair/aair199201237.aspx http://www.ausairpower.net/ck-types.html#mozTocId451178