| Date: | Sunday 7 February 2010 |
| Time: | 15:53 |
| Type: | Flight Design CTLS |
| Owner/operator: | Paragon Flight Training Centers Ltd |
| Registration: | N772CT |
| MSN: | F-09-05-08 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 196 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Page Field, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fort Myers, FL (FMY) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Myers, FL (FMY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot of the special light-sport airplane stated that he had performed six touch-and-go landings with his certified flight instructor (CFI), and at the completion, his instructor approved him for solo flight. He obtained the automated terminal information service, which indicated the wind was from 320 degrees at 10 knots, and he taxied to runway 31. He began the takeoff roll and felt that the airplane was being pushed from the left. He corrected with rudder input and felt as though he was being pushed back to the right, even though he had corrective rudder input. He applied left rudder input again, but the airplane went off the runway and contacted the ground, nosing over. The student exited the inverted airplane and was not injured. The student’s CFI, who was watching the takeoff, reported that during the takeoff roll the airplane began veering towards the left side of the runway. Briefly, the CFI saw the nose and left main landing gear off the runway about 6 to 12 inches, before seeing them contact the runway surface. The CFI further reported that while on the ground the airplane then collided with a taxiway sign, causing the airplane to nose over. Postaccident inspection of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspector revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of the flight controls.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10CA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location