This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 May 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 204 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | HJ985 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Driffield |
Narrative:Mosquito HJ985: Took off for Training flight. 25/05/1948.
Upon return to base when the aircraft was landing, an attachment bolt on the port undercarriage radius arm fractured, causing the port undercarriage to fold back on itself, and collapse. The Mosquito then skidded along the runway, severely damaging the underside of the aircraft. The Aircraft Struck off charge as Cat. E2.
Crew: ???? OK
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 p396
3. ORB 204 AFS RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1989:
4.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101699 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Driffield#History 