Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ978, Wednesday 27 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: HJ978
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Little Rissington
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ978: Took off for a Training flight 27/08/1947.
The pilot was tasked with practising asymmetric (single engine) approaches to Little Rissington. During the sortie, he allowed the Mosquito's airspeed to fall below the critical airspeed for single engine approaches. The pilot realised that he may undershoot the runway, and judged that his Mosquito may strike an aircraft which was static at the marshalling point of the runway at Little Rissington.
Therefore, he decided to intentionally crash land his aircraft into a field adjacent to RAF Little Rissington, which he did. The plane damage Cat. E(FA)
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
3. RAF Little Rissington: The Central Flying School 1946-76
4. ORB CFS RAF : AIR 29/1788
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101498
6. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Little_Rissington#Central_Flying_School:_1946_to_1976