Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ976, Friday 8 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 August 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:69 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ976
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Wahn, Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:RAF Wahn (Ger.)
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ976: Took off for Passanger flight. 08/08/1947
An engine caught fire in the air resulting in the crash of the Mosquito and the deaths of the two persons on board.
Crew:
W/Cdr (40316) John Howard PLAYER DSO DFC (2.pilot) RAF - killed
S/Ldr (119.012) Ernest Gordon SPRINGTHORPE (1.pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.RAF Casualties-1947.
3.ORB 69 Sqdn RAF