Incident Cessna 180 C-FNHX, Tuesday 25 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2006
Time:22:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FNHX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Regina Internationa Airport (CYQR), Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CYQR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing on Runway 26 in Regina, the Cessna 180, C-FNHX, ground looped after encountering gusty wind conditions. The pilot was uninjured; however, the aircraft's right wing tip, windshield, engine cowling, right landing gear, and landing gear support structure were damaged. A special weather report issued approximately 15 minutes after the occurrence reported: winds 210 degrees @ 10 knots gusting 17.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C0787