| Date: | Monday 15 May 2006 |
| Time: | 01:30 UTC |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GJBP |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near Somerset, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:TSB reported that the Bellanca(Aeronca) 7GCBC Champion, C-GJBP, was on a local flight near the owner's farm located about 5 miles east of Somerset, MB. A precautionary landing was made to a gravel road when the engine lost power. A wing tip struck a hydro pole and the aircraft ran into the ditch along the side of the road. There were no injuries. The damage was limited to the wing, which reportedly showed signs of buckling from contact with the pole.
Sources:
CADORS 2006C0977